Online statistics and data analysis support for USA, UK and international clients. No exams, no impersonation, no fabricated data.
Practice banks · model exams · review

AP Physics C Practice 2027: 3,772 Original Practice Items

A complete Mechanics and Electricity & Magnetism practice system: 42 MCQs plus four FRQs for every one of 72 topics, five full model exams for each course, adaptive review, and transparent FRQ self-grading.

∫MechanicsE & M
3,024topic MCQs
288topic FRQs
10full model exams
3,772total practice items

Quick answer: what is included?

This is now a real question-bank system, not only a practice planner.

Mechanics has 41 topics × 42 MCQs = 1,722 topic MCQs and 41 × 4 = 164 topic FRQs. E&M has 31 topics × 42 = 1,302 topic MCQs and 31 × 4 = 124 topic FRQs. Each course also has five separate full model exams, each with 42 MCQs and four FRQs. Model-exam prompts are separate from the topic-bank prompt text and retain traceable source-topic metadata for repair.

Choose the exact practice layer

Mechanics MCQ practice

1,722 questions across Units 1–7 with 42 questions per topic, explanations, hints, difficulty, science-practice tags, flagging, and missed-question review.

Mechanics FRQ practice

164 topic FRQs with four task types per topic, response workspace, saved attempts, rubric checkpoints and self-grader routing.

Mechanics model exams

Five full 2027-format simulations. Each contains 42 MCQs plus one FRQ of each current task type.

E&M MCQ practice

1,302 questions across Units 8–13 with the same diagnostic depth as Mechanics.

E&M FRQ practice

124 topic FRQs spanning electrostatics through LC circuits, with transparent evidence/rubric review.

E&M model exams

Five separate full simulations with weighting-aware unit coverage and current-format timing.

FRQ self-grader

Draft an answer, inspect evidence coverage, then score yourself against visible practice-rubric checkpoints instead of receiving a black-box number.

Adaptive review

Saved practice results create a weak-topic queue and direct links back to the lesson, MCQ bank, FRQ bank, formulas and study plan.

Study-plan system

Build an adaptive plan or use dedicated 30-day, one-week and last-minute review routes.

Question-bank design: broader than a score-only quiz

Concept and vocabulary

Questions test definitions and physical meaning before equation selection.

Representations

Graph, vector, diagram, circuit, field, geometry and state-representation reasoning is tagged separately.

Equation/model selection

Students must match relationships to purpose, assumptions, units and calculus meaning instead of searching for a memorized formula.

Applications and derivations

Worked-model, derivation, calculus and limiting-case reasoning appears throughout the bank.

Experimental evidence

Each topic includes investigation and data-quality questions so laboratory reasoning is not isolated on the labs page.

Error analysis and transfer

Mistakes, repair strategies, cross-topic connections and exam habits become diagnosable categories.

2027 full-exam simulation standard

CourseTopic bankModel examsFull model-exam structure
Mechanics1,722 MCQs + 164 FRQs542 MCQs / 85 min + 4 FRQs / 95 min
E&M1,302 MCQs + 124 FRQs542 MCQs / 85 min + 4 FRQs / 95 min
Practice score ≠ official future cut score.

The engines report raw accuracy, section-normalized performance, unit/skill breakdowns and self-scored FRQ evidence. They do not invent a future 1–5 conversion.

Physics C practice FAQs

Are there really 42 MCQs for every Physics C topic?

Yes. All 72 instructional topics have exactly 42 original practice prompts, for 3,024 topic MCQs total. Each item includes four choices, a valid answer key, explanation, hint, category, science-practice tag and difficulty level.

Are the model exams separate from the topic banks?

Yes. The ten model exams use separate model-exam prompt text and a rotating, weighting-aware topic selection. They retain a source-topic reference so missed questions can be routed back to the correct lesson.

How are the four FRQs organized?

Every topic has one Mathematical Routines FRQ, one Translation Between Representations FRQ, one Experimental Design and Analysis FRQ, and one Qualitative/Quantitative Translation FRQ.

Does the FRQ self-grader pretend to know an official score?

No. It first checks whether your response contains evidence associated with the requested task, then reveals a transparent Salar practice rubric. You confirm each rubric checkpoint yourself and the tool stores that practice result.

What should I do with wrong answers?

Use the saved missed-question queue and review dashboard. The goal is to classify and repair the failed model, representation, calculus step, experimental habit or communication evidence before taking another full exam.

Independent educational resource

Explanations, examples, interactive tools and study organization are original Salar Cafe content. AP® is a registered trademark of College Board, which is not affiliated with or endorsing this site.